Print All Programs   Registration

Early Bird Registation Deadline is February 15th, 2020

2020 - 136th Annual Meeting: Schedule of Events

Who Can Attend:
  • D: Dentist + Dental Student
  • DA: Dental Assistant + Assistant Student
  • DH: Dental Hygienist + Hygienist Student
  • OS: Office Staff + Dental Technician + Dental Therapist + Dental Assistant Level 1 + Practice Consultants + Education Institution Support Staff
Date & Time Event Speaker Who Can Attend Room
Thursday, April 02, 2020
12:00 pm - 8:00 pm Exhibitor Registration 3rd Floor
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm Canadian Society of Dentistry with Patients w/Special Needs - Educational Session Dr. Clive Friedman, Dr. Timucin Ari. & Dr. Dwight Eickmeier ALL Kildonan Rm, 2nd Floor
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Manitoba Dental Association Business Meeting
(MDA Licensed Members only. Not Eligible for CE Hours)
Millennium Room, 2nd Floor
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cocktail Reception ALL Delta Winnipeg – Ballroom
Date & Time Event Speaker Who Can Attend Room
Friday, April 03, 2020
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration 3rd Floor
7:30 am – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast ALL 3rd Floor - Tradeshow
7:30 am Trade Show 3rd Floor
8:00 am – 10:00 am MDHA Mix and Mingle DH  Room 3 – 1st Floor
8:00 am – 9:30 am Management of Antibiotics in Dentistry Dr. Ray Grewal ALL Room 2E
8:00 am – 9:30 am Creating the A+ Customer/Patient Experience Cory Poirier ALL Room 2H
8:00 am – 11:30 am Team Building Claudia Lovato ALL 2G
8:00 am – 11:30 pm Sharpen your Artistic Edge: Using Composite Artistry Dr. Daniele Larose ALL Room 2, 1st Floor
8:00 am – 11:30 am Local Anaesthesia Dr. David Isen ALL Millennium Suite - 2nd Floor
8:00 am – 11:30 am Global Diagnosis: A new vision of Dental Diagnosis and Treatment Planning Dr. Bill Robbins ALL Pan-Am Room
8:00 am – 11:30 am Generation Divide: Linking the Generation Cindy Ishimoto ALL 2F
8:00 am – 11:30 am Healthy Lifestyle for Peak Performance Dr. Dean Kriellaars ALL Presentation Theatre
8:30 am – 12:00 pm National Dental Student Research Presentation Dentsply Canada ALL Room 1, 1st Floor
8:00 am – 11:30 am CPR Session (10 Registrants) ALL Room 5 &6 – 1st Floor
8:00 am – 4:00 pm Mental Health First Aid Certificate Course 2 Day Course (Fri & Sat) (25 Registrants) Carissa Listrom ALL Room 17 – 1st Floor
10:00 am – 1:00 pm Wonderful Winnipeg City Tours
(Bus will depart from Delta Hotel)
ALL
9:00 am – 11:30 am Medical Reprocessing for Dental Offices Part 1 Dr. Nita Mazurat ALL Trade Show Theatre
10:00 am – 11:30 am How Not to Get Sued for Malpractice Anthony Foderaro, Michael Tyler, Renata Whiteman ALL Room 7 – 1st Floor
10:00 am – 11:30 am Management of Antibiotics in Dentistry (Repeat) Dr. Ray Grewal ALL Room 2E
10:00 am – 11:30 am Creating the A+ Customer/Patient Experience (Repeat) Cory Poirier ALL Room 2H
10:00 am – 11:30 am Sweet Tooth Obsession & Its Impact on Oral and Systemic Health Karen Davis ALL Room 4 – 1st Floor
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Sharpen your Artistic Edge: Using Composite Artistry (Repeat) Dr. Daniele Larose ALL Room 2, 1st Floor
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Friday Luncheon ALL Hall B – 3rd Floor
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm How Not to Get Sued for Malpractice (Repeat) Anthony Foderaro, Michael Tyler, Renata Whiteman ALL Room 7 – 1st Floor
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm HR standards for Employer Legislation Kim Hunter, Christina Semaniuk ALL 2E
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Dental Implants – Basic concepts for Success Dr. Jose Viquez ALL 2H
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Think Outside the Mouth-Treatment Planning for Non Surgical Periodontal Treatment Karen Davis ALL Room 4 -1st Floor
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Dental Photography Rita Bauer ALL Room 3
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Team Building (Repeat) Claudia Lovato ALL 2G
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Generation Divide: Linking the Generation (Repeat) Cindy Ishimoto ALL 2F
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Healthy Lifestyle for Peak Performance (Repeat) Dr. Dean Kriellaars ALL Presentation Theatre
1:00 pm – 3:30 pm Medical Reprocessing for Dental Offices Part 2 Dr. Nita Mazurat ALL Trade Show Theatre
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Global Diagnosis: A new vision of Dental Diagnosis and Treatment Planning (Repeat) Dr. Bill Robbins ALL Pan-Am Room
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Medical Emergencies Dr. David Isen ALL Millennium Suite - 2nd Floor
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm CPR Session (10 Registrants) ALL Room 5 &6 – 1st Floor
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm HR standards for Employer Legislation (Repeat) Kim Hunter, Christina Semaniuk ALL Room 2E
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Understanding biology in implant dentistry: Mitigating risk through soft tissue management Dr. John Tsourounakis ALL 2H
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Creating the ultimate doctor-patient hygiene exam Karen Davis ALL Room 4 – 1st Floor
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Dental Photography (Repeat) Rita Bauer ALL Room 3
5:00 pm Trade Show Closes 3rd Floor
6:30 pm -12:00 am President’s Gala ALL York Ballroom – 1st Floor S
Date & Time Event Speaker Who Can Attend Room
Saturday, April 04, 2020
7:30 am Registration 3rd Floor
8:00 am – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast ALL 3rd Floor - Tradeshow
8:00 am - 2:00 pm Trade Show 3rd Floor
8:30 am – 10:00 am Managing Conflict in the Workplace Kim Hunter, Christina Semaniuk ALL 2F
8:30 am – 10:00 am Dental Implants – Basic concepts for Success (Repeat) Dr. Jose Viquez ALL 2E
8:30 am – 10:00 am Cyber Security – Protecting your dental office Dean Smith ALL 2H
8:30 am – 12:00 pm Oral Medicine, Oral Pathology, and Oral Radiology Drs. Kristina Perschbacher, Suzanne Perschbacher ALL Pan-Am Room – 2nd Floor
8:30 am – 12:00 pm CPR Session (10 Registrants) ALL Room 5 & 6 – 1st Floor
9:00 am – 10:30 am Manitoba Dental Assistants Association Annual Business Meeting DA  Room 4, 1st Floor
9:00 am - 11:00 am Update on Cleaning and Shaping Root Canal Systems Dr. Howard Fogel ALL Room 2G, 2nd Floor
9:00 am – 12:00 pm Anterior Esthetic Restorations - Planning, Preparation & Delivery! Dr. Paresh Shah ALL Trade Show Theatre
10:00 am – 11:45 am Hermetic Code Tour of MB Legislative Building
(Bus Pick-up available from Delta Hotel Bus departs 9:45am)
ALL
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Managing Conflict in the Workplace (Repeat) Kim Hunter, Christina Semaniuk ALL 2F
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Understanding biology in implant dentistry: Mitigating risk through soft tissue management (Repeat) Dr. John Tsourounakis ALL 2E
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Cyber Security – Protecting your dental office (Repeat) Dean Smith ALL 2H
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Income Inequality and Oral Health Dr. Carlos Quinonez ALL Millennium Suite – 2nd Floor
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Saturday Luncheon ALL Hall B – 3rd Floor
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Practice Transition Dr. Bernie Dolansky, Dr. Tom Breneman ALL 2F
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm IPAC Standards Coming to Manitoba Kathy Purves ALL 2H
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Income Inequality and Oral Health (Repeat) Dr. Carlos Quinonez ALL Millennium Suite – 2nd Floor
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm The Challenges in Treating Refugees and Making a Difference One Smile at a Time Dr. Oscar Hernandez ALL Room 2G, 2nd Floor
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Oral Medicine, Oral Pathology, and Oral Radiology (Repeat) Drs. Kristina Perschbacher, Suzanne Perschbacher ALL Pan-Am Room – 2nd Floor
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm CPR Session (10 Registrants) ALL Room 5 & 6
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Practice Transition (Repeat) Dr. Bernie Dolansky, Dr. Tom Breneman ALL 2F
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm IPAC Standards Coming to Manitoba (Repeat) Kathy Purves ALL 2H
2:00 pm Trade Show Closes 3rd Floor
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Coast to Coast to Coast Closing Party with Rick Mercer
(Reception Bar open 7pm-8:30pm Rick Mercer Starts 8:30pm)
ALL York Ballroom – 1st Floor S
Who Can Attend:
  • D: Dentist + Dental Student
  • DA: Dental Assistant + Assistant Student
  • DH: Dental Hygienist + Hygienist Student
  • OS: Office Staff + Dental Technician + Dental Therapist + Dental Assistant Level 1 + Practice Consultants + Education Institution Support Staff